Masonry contractor financing for chimney rebuilds, tuckpointing, stone veneer, and retaining walls. Offer homeowners monthly payments after inspection.
Masonry contractor financing lets your company offer homeowners monthly payment options on chimney rebuilds, tuckpointing, stone veneer, and retaining walls, so neither an inspection finding nor a larger hardscape design stalls over the size of the estimate.
Each homeowner fills out a single personalized application, which Contractor Financing Solutions makes available to a network of 30+ participating lenders. Homeowners can see whether offers are available before approving your proposal, and your company receives payment when the loan funds.
Since the arrangement is non-recourse, your company is not the party carrying the loan: the lender generally assumes the homeowner’s repayment risk, subject to the applicable agreements. Your masons and chimney technicians can stay focused on brick and stone work, mortar matching, and flue repairs while the lender manages repayment.
Masonry estimates range from a one-day crown repair to a multi-week veneer or wall project, but the sales sequence is similar: a site visit or inspection, a written scope, and a decision by the homeowner. Applicants enter their own information online, so your estimators and chimney technicians never collect pay stubs or account statements.
The lender and program you work with determine the funding schedule. Depending on the lender, funds may be released after loan signing, after the work is finished, or in stages on larger projects such as full veneer installations or engineered retaining walls. Confirm the funding arrangement before ordering stone, brick, or liner components or committing scaffolding and crew time.
Chimney repairs are usually prompted by an inspection rather than planned in advance, including the annual and point-of-sale inspections described below. When an inspection shows the stack is unsound, HomeAdvisor’s chimney rebuild guide puts a full rebuild at about $9,300 on average, a cost that can be difficult to absorb when the finding is unexpected.
Restoration work raises a different issue. Older brick homes often need repointing across entire elevations, and HomeAdvisor lists tuckpointing at about $10,000 to $50,000 for a house with 2,000 square feet of brick walls. When that scope appears only as a lump sum, homeowners may ask to address just the most visible areas, leaving deteriorated joints elsewhere to worsen, and a monthly payment option supports completing each elevation in one project.
Planned projects benefit as well. Stone veneer, garden walls, and landscape retaining walls compete with other household spending, and a payment figure helps homeowners choose natural stone or a properly engineered wall rather than scaling back the design. For fireboxes, inserts, and hearth upgrades, see our fireplace contractor financing page.
The amounts below span a partial chimney rebuild or tuckpointing job, a full chimney rebuild, a stone veneer project, and a larger restoration or wall. Rates and terms come from each lender and depend on borrower qualifications, and some terms shown may not be offered.
| Project Amount | 60-Month Payment | Total Interest (60 mo.) | 120-Month Payment | Total Interest (120 mo.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $4,500 | About $107/mo | About $1,922 | About $73/mo | About $4,209 |
| $9,500 | About $226/mo | About $4,057 | About $153/mo | About $8,885 |
| $16,000 | About $381/mo | About $6,833 | About $258/mo | About $14,965 |
| $25,000 | About $595/mo | About $10,677 | About $403/mo | About $23,382 |
Examples assume a fixed 14.99% APR, no fees, and full financing of the stated project amount. These are mathematical illustrations, not loan offers or guaranteed terms. Actual loans may include fees that affect the amount received or the total cost of borrowing.
On a $9,500 chimney rebuild, choosing a 10-year term over a five-year term lowers the monthly payment by about $73 but adds about $4,828 in total interest. For smaller repairs such as crown or partial stack work, shorter terms usually fit better and longer terms may not be offered, so share only the terms a lender actually provides.
Masonry companies often sell urgent, safety-related repairs and planned improvement projects side by side, and each calls for a different conversation. Chimney work is typically driven by inspection results, while veneer and wall projects are driven by design and budget.
Common masonry situations that call for a payment option include:
Inspection standards are what usually set chimney work in motion. As quoted by the Chimney Safety Institute of America, NFPA 211, the Standard on Chimneys, Fireplaces, Vents, and Solid Fuel-Burning Appliances, states that chimneys, fireplaces, and vents shall be inspected at least once a year for soundness, freedom from deposits, and correct clearances, with cleaning, maintenance, and repairs done if necessary. CSIA’s description of the three inspection levels calls for a Level 2 inspection when changes are made to the system, upon the sale or transfer of a property, and after an operation malfunction or external event likely to have damaged the chimney, and recommends a Level 3 inspection when an earlier one suggests a hidden hazard. Adoption of NFPA 211 into local codes varies, so check with the authority having jurisdiction about any requirements in your service area.
Masonry costs depend on the material (brick, natural stone, or manufactured stone), height and access, scaffolding and roof work, mortar matching on older homes, and the condition of the flue and crown, along with height, drainage, and engineering for retaining walls. According to HomeAdvisor, a full chimney rebuild averages about $9,300, with most projects between $3,100 and $15,400, and rebuild pricing runs about $60 to $200 per linear foot for brick and $80 to $250 for stone.
Smaller chimney repairs average about $455, according to HomeAdvisor’s chimney repair guide, while Angi’s chimney inspection cost guide lists Level 1 inspections at about $100 to $950, Level 2 at about $200 to $1,000, and Level 3 at about $500 to $5,000. The table below summarizes typical ranges across chimney, restoration, and hardscape work. Treat them as national planning figures rather than a price for any specific chimney or wall.
| Project Scope or Component | Typical Installed Cost |
|---|---|
| Full chimney rebuild Brick about $60 to $200 per linear ft.; stone about $80 to $250; complex projects can exceed $20,000 | About $3,100 to $15,400 ($9,300 average) |
| Partial or stack rebuild above the roofline | About $1,500 to $4,000 |
| Chimney liner installation | About $1,500 to $5,000 ($2,500 average) |
| Chimney crown Repair about $150 to $350 | Up to about $3,000 for full replacement |
| Chimney inspection Level 1 about $100 to $950; Level 2 about $200 to $1,000; Level 3 about $500 to $5,000 | About $100 to $5,000 depending on level |
| Tuckpointing and repointing Tuckpointing about $5 to $25 per sq. ft.; chimney repointing about $700 to $2,200 | About $6,000 to $30,000 (repointing) or $10,000 to $50,000 (tuckpointing) for 2,000 sq. ft. of brick walls |
| Stone veneer siding About $13 to $22 per sq. ft. installed; manufactured stone material about $5 to $8 per sq. ft. before labor | About $13,000 to $22,000 ($16,000 average) |
| Retaining wall Structural engineer about $350 to $750 for walls over four feet | About $3,191 to $9,202 ($6,083 average) |
Cost ranges from HomeAdvisor’s chimney rebuild and chimney repair guides, chimney liner guide, tuckpointing and repointing guide, stone veneer siding guide, and retaining wall guide (all updated June 2026), and Angi’s chimney inspection cost guide (updated October 2026). Chimney estimates can change once a Level 3 inspection or demolition exposes concealed conditions, and older homes may require mortar matched to the original brick. When comparing estimates, confirm whether scaffolding, roof protection and flashing, crown and cap, liner, debris removal, and permits or engineering are included.
Masonry projects run from a few hundred dollars for a crown repair to tens of thousands for restoration or veneer, so the right payment method often depends on the job. Knowing the basics of each option lets your estimators answer homeowner questions without stepping into financial advice.
| Payment Method | How It Works | When It May Fit |
|---|---|---|
| Cash or savings | The homeowner pays the deposit and balance from savings under your contract terms, with no credit review or interest. | Crown repairs, cap replacements, and small repointing sections |
| Credit card | The homeowner places the deposit or a small repair on an existing card. Interest may apply if the balance carries over, credit limits may not reach a chimney rebuild, and your company may pay card processing fees. | Inspection fees, chimney caps, and small repairs that can be cleared before interest accrues |
| Home equity line of credit (HELOC) | A revolving credit line secured by the home’s equity, approved after a credit review and property valuation. Variable rates are common, and the approval and closing process can stretch over several weeks. | Planned veneer, outdoor masonry, or retaining wall projects scheduled well in advance |
| Independent personal loan | The homeowner obtains an unsecured loan directly from a bank, credit union, or online lender. Each lender sets its own terms, fees, maximums, and disbursement process. | Homeowners who prefer to borrow through an institution they already use |
| Contractor-offered financing | The homeowner submits an application through your personalized financing link and sees which participating lenders make offers. If the homeowner moves ahead, payment is issued when the loan funds, following the lender’s funding arrangement. | Chimney rebuilds and relining after inspection, whole-elevation tuckpointing, stone veneer, and engineered retaining walls |
Your estimators can outline how each option works, and the homeowner decides which approach fits their finances.
Some participating lenders evaluate applicants with imperfect credit, including scores from about 570, though no approval is assured. Credit history, income, existing obligations, and the requested amount typically factor into each decision, and an application that reaches a multi-lender network may return more options than a single lender would. Offer amounts, APRs, and terms can vary widely.
If an approved amount is lower than the estimate, the homeowner may add a cash deposit, complete the chimney repair now and schedule veneer or decorative work later, or choose manufactured stone in place of natural stone. Repairs an inspection report identifies as safety-related, such as a damaged flue liner or an unsound stack, and the drainage and reinforcement a retaining wall requires, should remain in the scope. Make sure your estimators never coach a homeowner to misstate income or any other application detail.
Contractor Financing Solutions supports both sides of a masonry business: inspection-driven chimney repairs and planned restoration and hardscape projects.
Request Your Free Financing Demo →
Request a demo to see how Contractor Financing Solutions supports chimney, restoration, and hardscape estimates. After onboarding, you’ll receive a personalized financing link to include with estimates and inspection follow-ups.
Contractor fees and any program charges are explained during your demo and onboarding and are spelled out in your agreement before you begin offering financing. We’ll walk you through how costs apply to the loan programs you choose.
Often, yes. When the repair is documented in your written estimate, the homeowner can apply for financing on that amount. Because funding schedules vary by lender, coordinate the timing with any closing deadline and confirm eligible project types during onboarding.
No. The participating lender provides the loan funds and services the account. Your company does not provide credit or collect monthly installments.
Ordinarily, the risk stays with the lender. In a non-recourse arrangement, the lender generally assumes the homeowner’s repayment risk, subject to the applicable agreements, from the point the loan funds. Read your agreement closely for any exceptions covering fraud, refunds, cancellations, or contractual disputes.
It varies by lender and program. Some programs release funds once the loan is signed, others after the job is complete, and larger projects may be funded in stages. Confirm the schedule before ordering stone, brick, or liner materials.
Financing may be available for chimney rebuilds and relining, tuckpointing, brick and stone repair, stone veneer, and retaining walls, including engineering and drainage that are part of your estimate. Covered projects vary by lender.
For chimney, restoration, and hardscape projects, eligible homeowners may be offered up to $100,000, depending on the lender. Actual amounts depend on borrower qualifications and each lender’s criteria.
Approval decisions and loan amounts rest with the participating lenders. If the amount falls short, the homeowner may add cash, prioritize the chimney repair, or phase decorative work, and no approval is guaranteed.
No. Checking what a homeowner qualifies for uses a soft credit check, which won’t impact their credit score. A hard inquiry only happens if they choose an offer and move forward with a full loan application.
Masonry contractor financing gives chimney and masonry companies a way to present inspection-driven rebuilds and planned stone and brick projects with a monthly payment option. With a personalized application and access to multiple participating lenders, your team can recommend the repair the inspection supports while lenders handle approval and repayment.
Request a demo to see how financing can fit into your chimney inspections, restoration estimates, and hardscape proposals.
Schedule a Free Demo →Disclosure: Contractor Financing Solutions is not a lender and does not make credit decisions. Financing is offered by independent participating lenders. Loan approval, available amounts, APRs, repayment terms, and funding timelines vary by lender, borrower qualifications, and applicable state requirements. Checking available offers uses a soft credit check that won’t impact credit scores; a hard inquiry may occur only if a borrower chooses an offer and submits a full application. Non-recourse arrangements are subject to the applicable lender and contractor agreements and do not eliminate obligations arising from fraud, refunds, cancellations, or contractual disputes. All project costs and payment illustrations are examples, not guaranteed prices or offers of credit. Information about tax credits and regulations is general and does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice.
Estimate potential returns from offering customer payment plans.
Additional Monthly Revenue
Revenue: $90,000 → $120,000
Disclaimer: Results are estimates for illustrative scenario planning only and do not guarantee future revenue, approval rates, or closing percentages. Actual revenue will vary based on customer creditworthiness, project scope, lender terms, and merchant processing fees.




Offer monthly payments to homeowners in three simple steps, without becoming a lender or handling customer loan payments.
Share your link by text, email, estimate, or in person. Homeowners complete one quick application to explore offers from multiple lenders, starting with a soft credit check that won’t affect their credit score.
Every estimate you send without a monthly payment option is a deal you’re leaving to chance. Get started with Contractor Financing Solutions and give your next homeowner an easier way to say yes.

Explore related programs for structural repairs, waterproofing and below-grade improvements.